Check Out This Month's Issue:

This “Bold and Beautiful” issue is full of gorgeous, cozy accessories that are sure to add some color and pizazz to your winter wardrobe. Inside, you’ll find hats, cowls, shawls, wrist warmers, and more! Now that the holiday season is over, I do hope you will make time to crochet something beautiful and warm for yourself!

 

Check Out This Month's Issue:

Like what you see? Pick your subscription below!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of your information that may be collected by Crochet Media Group LLC anytime you interact with Crochet Media Group LLC, such as visit our https://www.happilyhooked.com/ (the “Website”), purchase products or services, or contact Crochet Media Group LLC. Your privacy is a priority of Crochet Media Group LLC and we go to great lengths to protect it.

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Service, and by accessing or using our Website or purchasing any of the offers associated with it, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. Please read the following carefully to learn how we collect information, and information practices including what type of information is gathered, how that information is used, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Website.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the site after such modifications will constitute your acknowledgement of the modified Policy, and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order to better provide you with our services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Website and purchasing our offers.

Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information by which you may be personally identified and information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as, ordering a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas, or sending us feedback, comments or questions, we may ask you to provide certain information about you yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, phone number, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products or services on the Website, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

•Purpose of Processing
We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you. We will also use Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our Website, fill orders, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Website use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Website's content, layout, and services. We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Use, Sales Terms and Conditions, and this Private Policy

•Legal Basis for Processing
 We process your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, or where you have given consent to the processing of your Personally Identifiable Information for one or more specific purposes, and where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. We have a legitimate interest in processing your information for fraud detection and prevention (crime prevention), general corporate operations and due diligence product development and enhancement, and communications, marketing and intelligence.

•Retaining and Deleting Personally Identifiable Information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall be retained for as long as necessary to perform the services and /or the purposes of processing specified above and as required under local data protection laws.

We also may retain your Personally Identifiable Information where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Website in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site's Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.


COLLECTION METHOD AND USE OF INFORMATION

We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you: register for our services and register your email address with us; sign up for special offers from selected third parties; send email messages; submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; or submit your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Website. We may also collect information from you at other points on our Website that state that such information is being collected.

In addition, we may also collect, or our third party ad server and/or content server may collect, certain Non-Personally Identifiable Information. This information is ultimately stored in the form of store categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site and to gather demographic information. Our third party ad servers will also provide us with summary, but not individual, reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked upon at our Website.


RELEASE OF INFORMATION

Disclosure of Information to Service Providers and Third Party Vendors. Crochet Media Group LLC may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to third party service providers and vendors in order to effect or carry out any transaction that you have requested from Crochet Media Group LLC or as necessary to complete its contractual obligations with you. This includes e-mail service providers, providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, and data enhancement, suppression and validation services.

Crochet Media Group LLC contractually prohibits the sale or transfer of Personally Identifiable Information by such service providers and vendors. Crochet Media Group LLC may share Personally Identifiable Information with affiliated companies that are directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of Crochet Media Group LLC.

We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties. We and our service partners use your Personally Identifiable Information to operate our sites and to deliver their services. For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on this Website; release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered; and provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service.  We also share your Personally Identifiable Information with services providers who provide Website hosting.

Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.  We may also disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person or where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.  We will also disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to the prospective buyer in the event that we sell any business or assets or to a third party in the event we or a substantial portion of our assets are acquired by such party.

 We may also provide Non-Personally Identifiable Information about our customers' sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.

Crochet Media Group LLC has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided and can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by checking this website. In addition, you can request a copy of your personal information, your product registration history, and your interactions with our sales and support agents by contacting us at the email address below

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Crochet Media Group LLC has safeguards in place to keep your Personally Identifiable Information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to access and correct the Personally Identifiable Information you have provided and can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by checking this Website or contacting us at the email address below. To the extent you reside in the European Union or European Economic Area (“EEA”), you also have the rights granted to you by the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR), including the right to complain to a supervisory authority and the right to withdraw consent, unless an exception applies. In addition, you can request a copy of your Personally Identifiable Information, your product registration history, and your interactions with our sales and support agents by contacting us at the email address below.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

At our Website you can be assured that your Personally Identifiable Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your Personally Identifiable Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Personally Identifiable Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected Crochet Media Group LLC personnel and contractors have access to via password. We encrypt your Personally Identifiable Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.

In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

COOKIES

When you use our Website we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our Website. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to our Website. The cookies make your use of the Website easier, make the Website run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure Website. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Website may not work properly in that case.

We may use an outside ad serving Crochet Media Group LLC to display banner advertisements on our site. As part of their service, they will place a separate cookie on your computer. We will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your Personally Identifiable Information or information about your purchases. We and our third party ad server will collect and use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad. Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to them.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD PARTY SITES

This document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practice. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally other companies which place advertising on our Website may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through their use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personally Identifiable Information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the email address below.



OBJECTIONS TO MARKETING

You have the right to object to the data we processes about you to send you promotional information and marketing and we will stop processing the data for that purpose.

The following applies to California residents only:

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to us at the address below.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

1) We do track our Website users over time and across third party websites, and therefore respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. You can set the DNT signal on your browser to alert third parties you do not wish to be tracked, usually by accessing your browser’s DNT option located in your browser’s preferences or tools tab. 2) We do not use a third party to collect your Personally Identifiable Information from our Website or from our users without separate user consent over time and across different websites when you use our Website or service.


CONTACT US
The data controller for your information is Crochet Media Group LLC.
Questions about this Privacy Policy? Please let us know by contacting us here or at [email protected]

Find Us On Social Media

Copyright © 2018 · HappilyHooked.com · All Rights Reserved